The website of Chelmsford Conservative Councillors Group
accessibility
accessibility

To increase the size of text being displayed, or to change to black and white text to improve readability, please click on the little man at the right of the page.

Click again when you’re finished to make the menu disappear again.

Pages
open all | close all
The City of Chelmsford's New Logo

Chelmsford Borough is divided into 24 electoral wards.

The wards that comprise Chelmsford Borough, and the Conservative Councillors who represent them are :

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield ward lies to the south and east of the Borough, and incorporates the villages of Bicknacre, East Hanningfield, West Hanningfield and Woodham Ferrers.

Richard Poulter represents the ward, there is a vacancy following the sad loss of Councillor Mike Harris.

Boreham and the Leighs

Boreham and the Leighs ward lies to the north east of the Borough, and incorporates both Great and Little Leighs as well as Boreham.

Two Conservative Councillors, John Galley and Philip Wilson represent the ward.

Broomfield and the Walthams

Broomfield and the Walthams ward lies in the north of the Borough. It incorporates Howe Street, Ford End, North End and both Great and Little Waltham, Howe Street, Ford End and North End.

Three Councillors represent the ward, Brian Patient  and Sandra Pontin represent the ward for the Conservatives.

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward lies to the east of the Borough, it incorporates Beaulieu Park, Chelmer Village and part of Springfield.

Three Conservative Councillors, Ron Alcock, Neil Gulliver and Duncan Lumley represent the ward.

Chelmsford Rural West

Chelmsford Rural West lies to the west of the Borough. It includes the villages of Chignall St. James, Chignall Smealy, Good Easter, Highwood, Pleshey and Roxwell.

One Conservative Councillor, Nicolette Chanbers represents the ward.

Galleywood

Galleywood ward lies to the south of the Borough.

Two Conservative Councillors, Janette Potter and David Stevenson represent the ward.

Goat Hall

Goat Hall ward lies to the west of the Borough.

Two Councillors represent the ward.

Great Baddow East

Great Baddow East ward lies east of the centre of the Borough.

Three Councillors represent the ward.

Great Baddow West

Great Baddow West ward lies towards the centre of the Borough.

Two Councillors represent the ward.

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon ward lies in the east of the Borough and covers the villages of Danbury, Little Baddow and Sandon.

Three Conservative Councillors, Christopher Kingsley, Robert Shepherd and Ian Wright represent the ward.

Marconi

Marconi ward lies in the centre of the Borough.

Two Councillors represent the ward.

Moulsham and Central

Moulsham and Central ward lies in the centre of the Borough.

Three Conservative Councillors represent the ward, Sameh Hindi, Dick Madden and Robert Pontin.

Moulsham Lodge

Moulsham Lodge ward lies in the centre of the Borough.

Two Councillors represent the ward.

Patching Hall

Patching Hall ward lies in the centre of the Borough.

Three Councillors represent the ward.

Rettendon and Runwell

Rettendon and Runwell ward lies in the south east of the Borough.

Two Conservative Councillors, Lance Millane and Ray Ride represent the ward.

St Andrews

St Andrews ward lies towards the centre of the Borough.

Three Councillors represent the ward.

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward lies in the south west of the Borough and covers the villages of Downham, Margaretting, Ramsden Heath, South Hanningfield and Stock.

Two Conservative Councillors, Ian Grundy and Roy Whitehead represent the ward.

South Woodham – Chetwood and Collingwood

South Woodham – Chetwood and Collingwood ward lies in the south east of the Borough, covering the southern half of South Woodham Ferrers.

Three Conservative Councillors, Ashley John, Bob Massey and Malcolm Sismey represent the ward.

South Woodham – Elmwood and Woodville

South Woodham – Elmwood and Woodville ward lies in the south east of the Borough, covering the northern half of South Woodham Ferrers.

Two Conservative Councillors, Robert Denston,  and Patricia Hughes represent the ward.

Springfield North

Springfield North ward lies slightly to the north of central Chelmsford.

Three Councillors represent the ward.

The Lawns

The Lawns ward lies near the centre of the Borough.

Two Councillors represent the ward.

Trinity

Trinity ward lies in the centre of the Borough.

Two Conservative Councillors, Julie Maybrick and Jean Murray represent the ward.

Waterhouse Farm

Waterhouse Farm ward lies is towards the centre of the Borough and incorporates the village of Widford.

Two Councillors represent the ward.

Writtle

Writtle ward lies to the west of the Borough; it incorporates the villages of Great and Little Oxney Green.

Two Conservative Councillors, Tim Roper and Tony Sach represent the ward.